Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how The Woodhouse Centre uses and protects any information that you give The Woodhouse Centre when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect and what we do with the information
We may collect the following information: your name and email address. This information is collected only for the purposes of processing your communication or responding to your enquiry. We may use the information you submit to us to improve our website and other publications.

When you enter personal data (such as your contact details) into forms on our website we will ask you to consent (normally by use of a “tick box”) to us storing that information for future use. We will then use that information to send you our newsletters or other notices containing information about our organisation and our work.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Processing
While The Woodhouse Centre will be the data controller for any personal information supplied, we will work with selected partners that provide data processing services to us.  Examples of these organisations include our website host and IT support. In each case we take steps to ensure our suppliers are compliant with The Data Protection Act 2018 and our policies, and are only acting as a data processor and not a data controller. This ensures that our service suppliers cannot make use of any personal data they are holding on behalf of The Woodhouse Centre.

Use of photographs
Where practical, the Woodhouse Centre will seek consent from individuals before displaying photographs in which they appear.  If this is not possible (for example, a large group photo), the Centre will remove any photograph if a request is received.  This policy applies to photographs published on The Woodhouse Centre’s website, social media channels, marketing materials or other publications.

Social Media Policy & Usage
We ensure that The Woodhouse Centre, its staff and volunteers conduct themselves appropriately online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details, such as passwords, on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms.  You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, including:

  • You have the right to be informed about the data we hold and use, and for what purposes. You may request from us a copy of the data we hold about you, request that we update data about you, or request that we delete your data.
  • If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 with regard to your personal data.
  • Although it would not be The Woodhouse Centre’s intention to use data in such a manner, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will specifically inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise your right to prevent such processing by not sharing your personal data with us.

    You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at thewoodhousecentre@gmail.com 

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th April 2021.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to thewoodhousecentre@gmail.com